Skip to main content.
Advanced search >
Print

Upcoming Events

Thursday, August 4, 2016

Concerts in the Redwood Grove: Mirah + My Bubba

Performing Arts - Music: Other | August 4 | 5:30-7:30 p.m. | UC Botanical Garden, Redwood Grove

Thursday, August 11, 2016

Concerts in the Redwood Grove: Sandy's + Nine Pound Shadow

Performing Arts - Music: Other | August 11 | 5:30-7:30 p.m. | UC Botanical Garden, Redwood Grove

Thursday, August 18, 2016

Concerts in the Redwood Grove: Grupo Falso Baiano + Special Guests

Performing Arts - Music: Other | August 18 | 5:30-7:30 p.m. | UC Botanical Garden, Redwood Grove

The Silk Road Ensemble with Yo-Yo Ma at the Greek

Performing Arts - Music: Other | August 18 | 8 p.m. |  Hearst Greek Theatre

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Concerts in the Redwood Grove: Leftover Cuties

Performing Arts - Music: Other | August 25 | 6-7:30 p.m. | UC Botanical Garden, Redwood Grove

Wednesday, September 7, 2016

Noon Concert Series: Various Student Performances

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | September 7 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Wednesday, September 14, 2016

Wednesday, September 21, 2016

Noon Concert Series: Theodora Serbanescu Martin, solo piano

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | September 21 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Wednesday, September 28, 2016

Noon Concert Series: The Color of Music: African American Composers from Classical to Jazz

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | September 28 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Thursday, September 29, 2016

Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis

Performing Arts - Music: Other | September 29 | 8 p.m. |  Paramount Theatre

Friday, September 30, 2016

Mark Morris Dance Group and The Silk Road Ensemble: Layla and Majnun

Performing Arts - Dance: Other | September 30 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Saturday, October 1, 2016

Mark Morris Dance Group and The Silk Road Ensemble: Layla and Majnun

Performing Arts - Dance: Other | October 1 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Sunday, October 2, 2016

Mark Morris Dance Group and The Silk Road Ensemble: Layla and Majnun

Performing Arts - Dance: Other | October 2 | 3 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

Noon Concert Series: Sujata Ghanekar performing North Indian Classical Music

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | October 5 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Friday, October 7, 2016

Esa-Pekka Salonen and Philharmonia Orchestra of London

Performing Arts - Music: Other | October 7 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Saturday, October 8, 2016

Esa-Pekka Salonen and Philharmonia Orchestra of London

Performing Arts - Music: Other | October 8 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Sunday, October 9, 2016

Esa-Pekka Salonen and Philharmonia Orchestra of London

Performing Arts - Music: Other | October 9 | 3 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

Noon Concert Series: University Baroque Ensemble

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | October 12 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Friday, October 14, 2016

Noon Concert Series: Professor Nicholas Mathew and the Takacs String Quartet

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | October 14 | 12-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Noon Concert Series: Professor Nicholas Mathew and the Takacs String Quartet

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | October 14 | 7-8 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Saturday, October 15, 2016

Takács Quartet: Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets

Performing Arts - Music | October 15 | 8 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Sunday, October 16, 2016

Takács Quartet: Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets

Performing Arts - Music: Other | October 16 | 3 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Wednesday, October 19, 2016

Noon Concert Series: University Wind Ensemble

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | October 19 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Friday, October 21, 2016

Ensemble Basiani

Performing Arts - Music: Other | October 21 | 8 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Sunday, October 23, 2016

Denis Matsuev

Performing Arts - Music: Other | October 23 | 3 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Wednesday, October 26, 2016

Noon Concert Series: Gospel Catholics - The Music of Black Catholic Gospel Composers

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | October 26 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Zakir Hussain and Niladri Kumar

Performing Arts - Music: Other | October 26 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Wednesday, November 2, 2016

Noon Concert Series: Javanese and Balinese Gamelan Music

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | November 2 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Thursday, November 3, 2016

Music and Work

Lecture: Other | November 3 | 4 p.m. |  Bancroft Hotel

Concerto Auditions: UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra in Spring 2017

Performing Arts - Music: Audition | November 3 | 7 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Friday, November 4, 2016

Afropop Spectacular: Mahmoud Ahmed and Trio da Kali

Performing Arts - Music: Other | November 4 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Wednesday, November 9, 2016

Noon Concert Series: Austin Nguy, piano; Devon Thrumston, cello; Hallie Jo Gist, flute

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | November 9 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Thursday, November 10, 2016

Robert Wilson / Mikhail Baryshnikov: Letter to a Man

Performing Arts - Theater: Other | November 10 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Friday, November 11, 2016

Robert Wilson / Mikhail Baryshnikov: Letter to a Man

Performing Arts - Theater: Other | November 11 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Saturday, November 12, 2016

Robert Wilson / Mikhail Baryshnikov: Letter to a Man

Performing Arts - Theater: Other | November 12 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Sunday, November 13, 2016

Robert Wilson / Mikhail Baryshnikov: Letter to a Man

Performing Arts - Theater: Other | November 13 | 3 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Wednesday, November 16, 2016

Noon Concert Series: Works by De Falla, Debussy, Barber, and more.

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | November 16 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Friday, November 18, 2016

Havana Cuba All-Stars: Cuban Nights

Performing Arts - Music: Other | November 18 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Saturday, November 19, 2016

Myra Melford and Snowy Egret: Language of Dreams

Performing Arts - Music: Other | November 19 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Sunday, November 20, 2016

David Finckel and Wu Han: Cello Classics

Performing Arts - Music: Other | November 20 | 3 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Saturday, November 26, 2016

Vienna Boys Choir: Christmas in Vienna

Performing Arts - Music: Other | November 26 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Wednesday, November 30, 2016

Noon Concert Series: Jazz and Improvised Music

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | November 30 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Friday, December 2, 2016

University Wind Ensemble: with the Diablo Wind Symphony

Performing Arts - Music | December 2 | 8 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Saturday, December 3, 2016

Kronos Quartet: Fifty for the Future

Performing Arts - Music: Other | December 3 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Sunday, December 4, 2016

Joyce DiDonato and Il pomo d'oro: War and Peace: Harmony Through Music

Performing Arts - Music: Other | December 4 | 3 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Wednesday, December 7, 2016

Noon Concert Series: Holiday Chorus Concert

Performing Arts - Music: Noon concert | December 7 | 12:15-1 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Saturday, December 10, 2016

Choir of Trinity Wall Street and Trinity Baroque Orchestra: Handel's Messiah

Performing Arts - Music: Other | December 10 | 8 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Monday, December 12, 2016

New Music by Berkeley New Music Project / ECO Ensemble

Performing Arts - Music | December 12 | 8 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Sunday, January 22, 2017

Emanuel Ax

Performing Arts - Music: Other | January 22 | 3 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Friday, January 27, 2017

Jordi Savall and Hespèrion XXI: The Musical Europe 1500–1700

Performing Arts - Music: Other | January 27 | 8 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Saturday, January 28, 2017

Kodo: Dadan

Performing Arts - Music: Other | January 28 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Sunday, January 29, 2017

Kodo: Dadan

Performing Arts - Music: Other | January 29 | 3 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Ensemble Signal

Performing Arts - Music: Other | January 29 | 7 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Friday, February 3, 2017

Available Light: John Adams / Lucinda Childs / Frank Gehry

Performing Arts - Dance: Other | February 3 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Saturday, February 4, 2017

Available Light: John Adams / Lucinda Childs / Frank Gehry

Performing Arts - Dance: Other | February 4 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Sunday, February 12, 2017

Lucas Debargue

Performing Arts - Music: Other | February 12 | 3 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Black Arm Band: Dirtsong

Performing Arts - Music: Other | February 12 | 7 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Saturday, February 18, 2017

The Nile Project

Performing Arts - Music: Other | February 18 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Sunday, February 19, 2017

Maria Schneider Orchestra: The Thompson Fields

Performing Arts - Music: Other | February 19 | 7 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Friday, February 24, 2017

Nicola Benedetti and the Venice Baroque Orchestra: Vivaldi's The Four Seasons

Performing Arts - Music: Other | February 24 | 8 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Sunday, February 26, 2017

Bang on a Can All-Stars and Cappella SF: Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields

Performing Arts - Music: Other | February 26 | 7 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Saturday, March 4, 2017

Takács Quartet: Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets

Performing Arts - Music: Other | March 4 | 8 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Sunday, March 5, 2017

Takács Quartet: Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets

Performing Arts - Music: Other | March 5 | 3 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Balé Folclórico da Bahia: Herança Sagrada

Performing Arts - Dance: Other | March 5 | 7 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Saturday, March 11, 2017

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin: Foreign Affairs: Characters of the Baroque

Performing Arts - Music: Other | March 11 | 8 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Sunday, March 12, 2017

Jeffrey Kahane

Performing Arts - Music: Other | March 12 | 3 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Sunday, March 19, 2017

Miah Persson / Florian Boesch / Malcolm Martineau

Performing Arts - Music: Other | March 19 | 3 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Friday, March 24, 2017

Choir of King's College, Cambridge

Performing Arts - Music: Other | March 24 | 8 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Saturday, March 25, 2017

Milos: Bach to Beatles

Performing Arts - Music: Other | March 25 | 8 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Sunday, March 26, 2017

National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine

Performing Arts - Music: Other | March 26 | 3 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Friday, April 7, 2017

The Tallis Scholars: Metamorphosis

Performing Arts - Music: Other | April 7 | 8 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Saturday, April 8, 2017

Takács Quartet: Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets

Performing Arts - Music: Other | April 8 | 8 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Sunday, April 9, 2017

Takács Quartet: Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets

Performing Arts - Music: Other | April 9 | 3 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Thursday, April 13, 2017

Jazz and Sondheim, Side by Side

Performing Arts - Music: Other | April 13 | 8 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Friday, April 21, 2017

Saleem Ashkar

Performing Arts - Music: Other | April 21 | 8 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Saturday, April 22, 2017

Cappella SF

Performing Arts - Music: Other | April 22 | 8 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Friday, April 28, 2017

Saturday, April 29, 2017

Sunday, April 30, 2017