Skip to main content.
Advanced search >
Print

<< October 2017 >>

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1 2

New Research in Oral History: Jacqueline Adams
12-1:15 p.m.

New Research in Oral History: Jacqueline Adams
12-1:15 p.m.

White Supremacy and the Academy
2-4 p.m.

The World Turned Upside Down
4-5:30 p.m.

The Question of Tartar Textiles: Dante, Cangrande I della Scala, and the Vatican Archive
4 p.m.

3

McNair Scholars Program Application Workshop (open hours)
9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Finding Health Statistics and Data
12-1:30 p.m.

Google Search Tips, Tricks and Hacks
4-5 p.m.

Center for Race and Gender Open House Reception
4-6 p.m.

Book Talk Series: The Alternative
4:10-5:30 p.m.

Just Food Podcast Launch
5-7 p.m.

4

Refworks: Citation Management with Google Docs
12-1 p.m.

Book Talk Series: La Nueva California
12:10-2 p.m.

3D Printing Basics
1-2 p.m.

Atrocities in Burma (Myanmar)
1-2 p.m.

Growing Old in a New City: Time, the Post-Colony and Making Nairobi Home
3:30-5 p.m.

MENA Lit Chat: Laleh Khadivi on A Good Country
6-7:30 p.m.

Zaytuna College Lecture Series with Professor Steven Fish
7-9 p.m.

Mario Savio Memorial Lecture
8 p.m.

5

Free First Thursday at BAMPFA
11 a.m.-7 p.m.

Lunch Poems
12:10-12:50 p.m.

Book Talk Series: From Deportation to Prison
12:10-1:30 p.m.

Introduction to Arduino Workshop
1-3 p.m.

If I can K-Pop dance, I’ll be part of your beauty revolution.
4 p.m.

New Google Sites workshop
4-5 p.m.

Alicia Garza Keynote Lecture
5 p.m.

James Baldwin: The Price of the Ticket
7-8:20 p.m.

6

100 Years Later: The Russian Revolution and its Consequences
1:15-4 p.m.

MENA Salon: Free Speech and Exclusion on American Campuses
3-4 p.m.

Communal Presence: Rob Halpern, Camille Roy, Trisha Low, and Brandon Brown
7:30-9 p.m.

7

100 Years Later: The Russian Revolution and its Consequences
9:30 a.m.-5:15 p.m.

8

Imagine Eternity!
11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Awesöme Orchestra Open Session
1-2:30 p.m.

Serenade for Haiti
2 p.m.

9

Jerusalem, on the Moving Edge of Israeli Colonial Rule
4:30-6 p.m.

Assembling a Native Commons
6:30-8 p.m.

Assembling a Native Commons with Tony Abeyta and Friends
6:30-8 p.m.

10

White Supremacy, Gender, and Speech in the wake of Charlottesville
4-6 p.m.

Introduction to Zotero 5.0
4:30-5:30 p.m.

Murzban F Shroff | From Diversity to Adversity
5-7 p.m.

Free Speech on Campus: A Discussion with Dean Erwin Chemerinsky in Honor of Constitution Day
6-8 p.m.

11

Fray: Art and Textile Politics
12-1 p.m.

Launch Pad
12:10-1 p.m.

Intro to Data Visualization
4-5 p.m.

You Can Succeed, Too
4 p.m.

Which Way Home
6-8 p.m.

Zaytuna College Lecture Series with Professor Laura Nader
7-9 p.m.

12

Diary of a Reluctant Dreamer: Undocumented Vignettes from a Pre-American Life
5-7 p.m.

13

Communal Presence: New Narrative Writing Today
9 a.m.-10 p.m.

MENA Salon: Will Fatah and Hamas Reconcile?
3-4 p.m.

Theater: TDPS Presents "Metamorphoses"
8-10 p.m.

14

Communal Presence: New Narrative Writing Today
9 a.m.-10 p.m.

Roundtable Reading: Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien
3-4:30 p.m.

Communal Presence: Poets Theater
5-6:30 p.m.

15

Communal Presence: New Narrative Writing Today
9 a.m.-10 p.m.

Black Life: Phavia Kujichagulia
3 p.m.

16

Destroying a Museum Archive
2-4 p.m.

New Google Sites workshop
3-4 p.m.

17

Zotero Workshop
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

Undergraduate Research and Scholarships Fair
1-4 p.m.

Scrivener: Software for Writers
4-5:30 p.m.

Advanced Zotero 5.0
4:30-5:30 p.m.

Who will speak for the migrant? Migrant struggle in the age of illegality
5:30-8 p.m.

18

Spectacular Disappearances: Celebrity and Privacy, 1696-1801
12-1 p.m.

New Play Reading Series: TOURIST TRAP by Marie Yuen
5-7 p.m.

Critical Theory Working Group | Collaborations, Co-Operatives, Coalition-Building | Questions Of State
5:30-7:30 p.m.

Movement as Research | Cursors: Undoing Bodies Moved by Language
5:30-7:30 p.m.

Crime Does Not Pay—Enough!
6-8 p.m.

Hamilton Karaoke Night
7-9 p.m.

19

Seeing Necropolitics: The Work of Death in Philippine Photographs
12-2 p.m.

Deconstructing the "Refugee Crisis": Race, Representation, and Recognition
4-5:30 p.m.

Designing in Drupal
4:10-5:30 p.m.

Foucault's Enlightenment: Islamic Revolution and the Perils of Universal History
5-7 p.m.

Investigating Paradise: 2017 Arab Film Festival Premiere
6-8:15 p.m.

Close Up
6-8 p.m.

20

Vive la Revolution or Vive la Counterrevolution?
11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.

Becoming More Productive: Workflow Strategies for Grad Students
1-2:30 p.m.

The Homecoming of Letters and Science
1-2 p.m.

MENA Salon: The Middle East in 1982
3:30-4:30 p.m.

Horse Feathers
4 p.m.

Theater: TDPS Presents "Metamorphoses"
8-10 p.m.

21

Dwelling In-Between: Korean Americans in the Bay Area
2-6 p.m.

22

Public Service Center 50th Anniversary Celebration
11 a.m.-1 p.m.

Meditation and Mindfulness in the Museum
11:30 a.m.

Horse Feathers
2 p.m.

Apocalypse Now Redux
6:30 p.m.

23

Copyright and Your Dissertation
1-2:30 p.m.

And Campus for All: Diversity, Inclusion, and Free Speech at Berkeley
5-6:30 p.m.

24

2018 Judith Lee Stronach Baccalaureate Prize Info Session
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

First Books and Publishing Your Dissertation
2-3:30 p.m.

25

Increasing and Monitoring Scholarly Impact
10-11:30 a.m.

The Limits of Whiteness: Iranian Americans and the Everyday Politics of Race
12-1:30 p.m.

Who Owns the Founding?
4-5:30 p.m.

Zaytuna College Lecture Series with Imam Dawood Yasin
7-9 p.m.

26

Graduate Publications Workshop with Gordon Hutner, Editor of ALH
12-1:30 p.m.

Understanding the (Changing) Realm of Peer Review
1-2:30 p.m.

Black Migrant Writers Respond
4:30-6 p.m.

27

The Far Away Brothers: Two Young Migrants and the Making of an American Life
12 p.m.

MENA Salon
3-4 p.m.

28

Shi-yee Liu and Tamara Bentley on Chen Hongshou
1 p.m.

Hidden Treasures
6:30-9:30 p.m.

29 30

Food, Water, and Labor in Central Valley: Farmworkers and the Westlands
12-1:15 p.m.

The Body/Psyche Politics of Cairo's El-Nadeem
4:30-6 p.m.

31