Skip to main content.
Advanced search >
Print

<< February 2017 >>

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

MVZ LUNCH SEMINAR: Miriam Zelditch and Don Swiderski "Adaptive and nonadaptive radiations of squirrels"
12-1 p.m.

Center for Computational Biology Seminar
4-5 p.m.

Michaelangelo Tabone
4-5:30 p.m.

East Bay Science Cafe: Mass Extinctions
7 p.m.

2

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

PMB Seminar : "Dare to be different- regulators and mechanisms for asymmetric cell division in plants"
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

IB SEMINAR: Animal speciation from the microbe’s vantage point
12:30-1:30 p.m.

Judith Lee Stronach Baccalaureate Prize Info Session
4-5 p.m.

3

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Essig Brunch: Dr. Javier Ceja Navarro, Lawrence Berkeley Lab
10-11 a.m.

4

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

5

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

6

IB SEMINAR: Algorithms and implementation of predictive control in behavior
4-5 p.m.

Diversified Farming Systems Roundtable with V. Ernesto Méndez
4-5:15 p.m.

7

PMB Seminar : "Plant plasmodesmata at the intersection of bacterial pathogenesis and plant immunity"
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

UCMP Fossil Coffee
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

Agribusiness from the Ashes: Land Governance Reform and Racialized Armed Territories in Burma
4-5:30 p.m.

8

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

MVZ LUNCH SEMINAR: Frédéric (Fred) Delsuc "Molecular phylogenetic studies of living and extinct xenarthran mammals"
12-1 p.m.

Plant and Microbial Biology Micro Seminar: "Lanthanides: drivers of one-carbon cycling and more?"
12-1 p.m.

Bedload transport and hyporheic flow in a regulated, gravel bed river: Observations and implications for salmon spawning habitat
3:30-5 p.m.

ERG Colloquium: Andrew Light
4-5:30 p.m.

She Started It
6-8:30 p.m.

9

ESPM 2017 Seminar Series- Thomas Scott

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

PMB Seminar : "Understanding stress response and seed development transcription factor networks"
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

IB SEMINAR: Ecological genomics of legume-rhizobium mutualisms
12:30-1:30 p.m.

Freshwater Ecology and Conservation Seminar Series: Sandra Bibiana Correa
3-4 p.m.

10

Judith Lee Stronach Baccalaureate Prize Info Session
10-11 a.m.

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Essig Brunch: Prof. Fang Ouyang, ESPM Dept.
10-11 a.m.

Jacobs Design Conversations: Kate Sofis
12-1 p.m.

Getting Started With Mendeley
12-1 p.m.

Darwin (Evolution) Day
12-6 p.m.

What are you willing to do?
7 p.m.

11

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

12

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

13

Fake News, or Real Science, a Perspective from NPR Science Correspondent, Joe Palca
12-1 p.m.

Berkeley Food Institute 2017 Open House
3-5 p.m.

ESPM Freshwater Ecology Seminar Series - Albert Ruhi
3-4 p.m.

IB SEMINAR: Neural circuitry for context-dependent behavior and learning
4-5 p.m.

14

The Evolution of New Species
9-9:30 a.m.

NoDAPL VEGANtines Bake Sale
10 a.m.-3 p.m.

UCMP Fossil Coffee
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

15

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

MVZ LUNCH SEMINAR: Walt Koenig "The California Acorn Report: The Behavioral Ecology of California Oaks"
12-1 p.m.

Plant and Microbial Biology Plant Seminar: "Underground signaling networks"
12-1 p.m.

Virtual water 'flows' in space and time
3:30-5 p.m.

ERG Colloquium: Paul Baer Retrospective
4-5:30 p.m.

16

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

ESPM 2017 Seminar Series - John Harte
12-1 p.m.

Development Perspectives: Fireside chat with the Director General of the World Agroforestry Center
12-1:15 p.m.

IB Postdocs on Parade
12:30-1:30 p.m.

ESPM Freshwater Ecology Seminar Series - Sara Jackrel
3-4 p.m.

17

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

Essig Brunch: Aaron Pomerantz, Patel Lab
10-11 a.m.

18

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

19

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

20

East Bay Water Detectives
11 a.m.-2 p.m.

21

UCMP Fossil Coffee
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

Meeting Conservation with Sarah Allen
1-2 p.m.

22

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

MVZ LUNCH SEMINAR: Ronald Burton “Population differentiation, adaptation and speciation in the intertidal copepod Tigriopus californicus”
12-1 p.m.

Plant and Microbial Biology Plant Seminar: "Actin and microtubule crosstalk impact cell patterning and development"
12-1 p.m.

Environmental and Sustainability Career Series
12-1 p.m.

ERG Colloquium: Jim Randerson
4-5:30 p.m.

23

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

NSF CAREER Workshop
11 a.m.-1 p.m.

ESPM 2017 Seminar Series - Alireza Pourreza
12-1 p.m.

IB SEMINAR: Redox Biology: from Physiological Adaptation to Mechanisms of Disease
12:30-1:30 p.m.

Bio-Tech Connect: Networking with industry
4-6 p.m.

24

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

25

Oral History Center Spring Introductory Workshop
9 a.m.-5 p.m.

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

26

Water's Extreme Journey
10 a.m.-5 p.m.

27

IB SEMINAR: Motivational control of sleep and wake behaviors
4-5 p.m.

28

Investigating the Extinction of South American Mammals
9-9:30 a.m.

UCMP Fossil Coffee
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

ESPM Forest Products and Woody Biomass Seminar Series - Robert Hairstans
3-4 p.m.