Skip to main content.
Advanced search >

<< November 2015 >>

1 2

The Large Potential of Local Croplands to Meet Food Demand in the United States
4-5 p.m.

3 4

Nourish: Environmental and Sustainability Careers Lunch with Sierra Club
12-1 p.m.

MVZ Seminar: Danielle Edwards, "Ecological divergence, adaptive diversification and the evolution of social signaling traits"
12-1 p.m.

The Future is Not the Past
3:40-5 p.m.

Soda Politics Book Launch: An Evening with Marion Nestle
5:30-7 p.m.


Berkeley Edge Conference 2015

Microbiology Retreat
9 a.m.

Geolunch: Alexander Bryk, Earth and Planetary Science, UC Berkeley
1:10-2 p.m.

William Main Seminar Series - Jacob Needleman - "Environmental Ethics"
4-5:30 p.m.


Essig Brunch: Dr. Lauren Esposito, California Academy of Sciences
10-11 a.m.

Meeting Conservation - Society for Conservation Biology
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

Wildlife, Fisheries, and Conservation Biology Seminar, Dr. Heiko Wittmer
12-1 p.m.

8 9

Special Coffee Hour that highlights research by ESPM graduate students'
9:30-10:30 a.m.

Breakthrough Prize Symposium
10:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

California Food Systems in a Time of Change: Budget Reductions, Drought, and Food Insecurity
12-1:15 p.m.


Facilitating and Building Consensus Around Natural Resource Issues Workshop
9 a.m.-12 p.m.

Defining Environmental Justice in 2015
6-8 p.m.

11 12

ESPM Seminar: Dr. Carl Boettiger, "Unsolved problems in regime shifts and data-driven decisions"
12-1 p.m.

Geolunch: Matt Merrifield, The Nature Conservancy
1:10-2 p.m.

William Main Seminar Series - Robert Ewing - "Ending Dialogue"
4-5:30 p.m.


Essig Brunch: Dr. Brice McPherson, UC Berkeley
10-11 a.m.

Wildlife, Fisheries, and Conservation Biology Seminar: Juan Li, "Climate refugia of snow leopards in High Asia"
12-1 p.m.

15 16

Campus Refuse and Recycling Services Meet and Greet
11 a.m.-1 p.m.

17 18

MVZ Seminar: Andrew Hendry, "The Nature of Natural Selection"
12-1 p.m.


ESPM Seminar: Dr. Laura Lammers, "Molecular perspectives on the fate of soil radiocesium contamination: The Fukushima legacy"
12-1 p.m.

Geolunch: Demir Devecigil, The Climate Corporation
1:10-2 p.m.

Cooperative Extension Showcase: Connecting Graduate Students and Cooperative Extension Professionals
2:30-5 p.m.


Essig Brunch: Coffee Social
10-11 a.m.

Wildlife, Fisheries, and Conservation Biology Seminar: Marissa Baskett, "Messing with movement: managing anthropogenic impacts on connectivity and local adaptation"
12-1 p.m.

The Risks and Rewards of Grassroots Environmentalism in China
4-6 p.m.


November Harvest Day
10 a.m.-2 p.m.

23 24 25 26 27

Wildlife, Fisheries, and Conservation Biology Seminar
12-1 p.m.

29 30