<< October 2019 >>

Tuesday, October 1, 2019

Wednesday, October 2, 2019

Fung Institute presents: Engineering Leadership Speaking Series

Lecture | September 4 – December 4, 2019 every Wednesday with exceptions | 4-5:30 p.m. | 310 Sutardja Dai Hall

Thursday, October 3, 2019

Deioces’ Ultimatum: How to Choose a King

Lecture | October 3 | 5:30 p.m. | 370 Dwinelle Hall

Astronomy Night at UC Berkeley

Lecture | October 3 | 7-9:30 p.m. | 131 Campbell Hall

Friday, October 4, 2019

Narkomania: Drugs, HIV, and Citizenship in Ukraine

Lecture | October 4 | 12:30-2 p.m. | Kroeber Hall, Garron Reading Room (346)

Monday, October 7, 2019

BIDS Forum: Statistics and Machine Learning Forum

Lecture | October 7 | 1:30-2:30 p.m. | 190 Doe Library

Wednesday, October 9, 2019

LAEP Lecture Series: Brad Samuels

Lecture | October 9 | 6:30-8 p.m. | 112 Wurster Hall

Thursday, October 10, 2019

Democracy Will Win

Lecture | October 10 | 5-6:30 p.m. | TBA UC Berkeley Campus

Purushottam Agrawal | In Vernacular: Kabir, Mahabharata and much more

Lecture | October 10 | 5-7 p.m. | Stephens Hall, 10 (ISAS Conf. Room)

Cleisthenes’ Wager: Democratic Rationality

Lecture | October 10 | 5:30 p.m. | 370 Dwinelle Hall

Friday, October 11, 2019

How Language Centers Thrive: Notes from the Field

Lecture | October 11 | 3-5 p.m. | Dwinelle Hall, B-4 (Classroom side)

Monday, October 14, 2019

Gauri Mahulikar | Ramakatha in the Oral Tradition of Maharashtra

Lecture | October 14 | 4-6 p.m. | Stephens Hall, 10 (ISAS Conf. Room)

Cities of the Dead: The Moscow and Paris Cemeteries

Lecture | October 14 | 4-6 p.m. | B-4 Dwinelle Hall

Tuesday, October 15, 2019

Wednesday, October 16, 2019

Jefferson Memorial Lecture featuring Paul Butler: Prison Abolition, and a Mule

Lecture | October 16 | 4:10 p.m. |  Bancroft Hotel, Great Hall

Thursday, October 17, 2019

Melos’ Prospects: Rational Domination

Lecture | October 17 | 5:30 p.m. | 370 Dwinelle Hall

Friday, October 18, 2019

Saturday, October 19, 2019

The Surprises of the Sunflower

Lecture | October 19 | 10-11 a.m. | 100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building

What's Next for the Blue Bin?

Lecture | October 19 | 1:30-2:30 p.m. | 100 Genetics & Plant Biology Building

Sunday, October 20, 2019

Monday, October 21, 2019

BIDS Forum: Statistics and Machine Learning Forum

Lecture | October 21 | 1:30-2:30 p.m. | 190 Doe Library

Non-Human Art

Lecture | October 21 | 6:30-8 p.m. |  Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive

Tuesday, October 22, 2019

Wednesday, October 23, 2019

Fung Institute presents: Engineering Leadership Speaking Series

Lecture | September 4 – December 4, 2019 every Wednesday with exceptions | 4-5:30 p.m. | 310 Sutardja Dai Hall

Truth, Lies, and Cultural Appropriation: Christopher L. Miller on Impostors

Lecture | October 23 | 5-6:30 p.m. | Stephens Hall, Geballe Room, 220 Stephens Hall

Thursday, October 24, 2019

Brown Lecture in Education Research

Lecture | October 24 | 3-6 p.m. |  Ronald Reagan Building and International Trade Center

Capitalism and the Question of Genealogy

Lecture | October 24 | 4 p.m. | Barrows Hall, MATRIX/Room 820

Agamemnon’s Cluelessness: Reason and Eudaimonia

Lecture | October 24 | 5:30 p.m. | 370 Dwinelle Hall

Friday, October 25, 2019

Monday, October 28, 2019

Security in the High North: A Norwegian Perspective

Lecture | October 28 | 5-6 p.m. | 201 Moses Hall

Tuesday, October 29, 2019

Una's Lecture with artist Paul Chan: The Bather’s Dilemma

Lecture | October 29 | 5 p.m. | Wheeler Hall, Maude Fife, 315 Wheeler Hall

Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Fung Institute presents: Engineering Leadership Speaking Series

Lecture | September 4 – December 4, 2019 every Wednesday with exceptions | 4-5:30 p.m. | 310 Sutardja Dai Hall

Paul Chan in Conversation

Lecture | October 30 | 5 p.m. | Stephens Hall, Geballe Room, 220 Stephens Hall