Skip to main content.
Advanced search >
<< Back to previous page Print

<< Saturday, October 14, 2017 >>


Remind me

Tell a friend

Add to my Google calendar (bCal)

Download to my calendar

Bookmark and ShareShare


Conference without a Hero

Conference/Symposium | October 14 | 10 a.m.-6 p.m. | 370 Dwinelle Hall


Jessica Merrill, Assistant Professor, Department of Slavic Languages, Columbia University; Anne Dwyer, Associate Professor of German and Russian; Coordinator of the Russian Section, Pomona College; Roy Chan, Assistant Professor, Chinese Literature, University of Oregon; Jon Stone, Associate Professor of Russian and Russian Studies, Franklin & Marshall College; Polina Dimova, Lecturer of Russian, German, Russian & East European Studies, Vanderbilt University; David Powelstock, Associate Professor of Russian Language and Literature, Brandeis University; William Nickell, Associate Professor, Chair of the Slavic Department, University of Chicago; Daniel Brooks, Lecturer, Russian and East European Languages and Literatures, Rutgers University; Mieka Erley, Assistant Professor of Russian and Eurasian Studies, Colgate University

Anne Nesbet, Associate Professor, Slavic Languages and Literatures, UC Berkeley; Luba Golburt, Associate Professor, Slavic Languages and Literatures, UC Berkeley; Olga Matich, Professor Emerita, Slavic Languages and Literatures; Professor of the Graduate School, UC Berkeley

Institute of Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies (ISEEES), Department of Slavic Languages and Literatures, Department of Comparative Literature


Конференция без героя – Conference without a Hero
A conference devoted to Russian Literature and Culture without reference to 1917

October 13-14, 370 Dwinelle

Friday, 4:00-6:00 (Eric Naiman, moderator)

-Chloë Kitzinger, “‘Legkim shagom’: Characterization and Diotima’s Ladder in Anna Karenina.”
-Konstantine Klioutchkine, “Apollinaria Susllova’s ‘Knight for an Hour’: Women of the Sixties Write Free Love”
-Ruth Lorenz, “Naturalizing Utopia: Uses for Rousseau in Radical Criticism”

6:20-7:45 (Lilya Kaganovsky, moderator)
-Evgenii Bershtein, “Putinist Patrioticheskie Blokbastery (Patriotic Blockbusters) and the Legacy of Eisenstein”
-Jillian Porter, “The Art of the Queue”

Saturday, 10:00-12:00 (Anne Nesbet, moderator)
-Jessica Merrill, “Russian Formalism in America: The Cold War Reception of Revolutionary Ideas”
-Anne Dwyer, “Nomadic Ploughmen: Shklovsky on Tolstoy”
-Roy Chan, “Sweeping a Tomb in Nice: Comparative Revolutionary Mourning in Herzen and Ba Jin”

1:30-3:30 (Luba Golburt, moderator)
-Jon Stone, “Fashioning a Like-Minded Reader: Russian Symbolists and the Imitative Imperative of Modernism”
-Polina Dimvoa, “The Sun-Sounding Scythian: Prokofiev’s Musical Interpretations of Silver-Age Poetry”
-David Powelstock, “The New 'International Network for the Study of Lyric' and Its Potential Significance for the Study of Russian Poetry”

4:00-6:00 (Olga Matich, moderator)
-William Nickell, “Finding the Medical Subject”
-Daniel Brooks, “Kornei Chukovskii’s Literary Criticism: The Reader as Pinkerton”
-Mieka Erley, “Internal Enemies, Internal Borders: Reading The History of the Construction of the Belomor Canal as a Red Pinkerton”


510-642-2979