Skip to main content.
Advanced search >
<< Back to previous page Print

<< Tuesday, October 10, 2017 >>


Remind me

Tell a friend

Add to my Google calendar (bCal)

Download to my calendar

Bookmark and ShareShare


Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement Workshop

Workshop | October 10 | 2-4 p.m. | International House, Sproul Rooms


Berkeley International Office(BIO))


J-1 and J-2 visitors subject to this requirement must return to their country of last legal residence for two years or obtain a waiver before being eligible for certain employment visas such as H (temporary employment), L (intra-company transfer), or Permanent Resident status ("green card"). Not all J visitors are subject as it depends on specific factors.

At this workshop, you will learn:

- What makes a J exchange visitor subject to this rule
- Strategies for timing the application for a waiver
- When to see an advisor at Berkeley International Office

OPTIONAL: Bring to the meeting all copies of your DS-2019 (your J-1 visa document) and your passport if you would like an adviser to review them for a preliminary determination of whether or not you are subject to the two-year rule.

For more information, see our Two-Year Home Country Physical Presence Requirement page: http://internationaloffice.berkeley.edu/two-year-requirement


internationaloffice@berkeley.edu