Skip to main content.
Advanced search >
<< Back to previous page Print

<< Friday, December 14, 2012 >>


Remind me

Tell a friend

Add to my Google calendar (bCal)

Download to my calendar

Bookmark and ShareShare


Dissertation Talk: Long Wavelength VCSEL using High Contrast Grating

Seminar: Departmental | December 14 | 11 a.m.-12 p.m. | Cory Hall, 521 (Hogan Room)


Yi (Frank) Rao

Electrical Engineering and Computer Sciences (EECS)


Dissertation Talk
Title: Long Wavelength VCSEL using High Contrast Grating
Speaker: Yi (Frank) Rao
Advisor: Connie Chang-Hasnain

Date: Friday, Dec 14, 2012
Time: 11am - 12pm
Room: 521 (Hogen Room) Cory Hall

Abstract:

Recent advances in high contrast grating (HCG) vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSEL) emitting at 1550 nm is reported in this talk. The novel near-wavelength HCG has an ultra-thin structure and broadband reflectivity. It enables a monolithic, simple fabrication process for realizing InP-based VCSELs emitting at ~1550 nm. We report 2.4 mW single-mode output under continuous wave operation at 15 C. Transmission of directly modulated 10 Gbps over 100-km dispersion-compensated single-mode fiber is demonstrated. Tunable HCG-VCSEL is demonstrated with the HCG integrated with a micro-electro-mechanical structure (MEMS). Continuous wavelength tuning as wide as 26.3 nm with MEMS response faster than 2 usec tuning speed are achieved. The tunable VCSEL was used as a source for external modulation for 40 Gbps differential-phase-shift-keyed (DPSK) signal and transmitted over 100 km dispersion-compensated link with negligible power penalty.


raoy@eecs.berkeley.edu, 510-6421023