Skip to main content.
Advanced search >
Print

<< March 2015 >>

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1

Duttenhaver Scholars Program Deadline
-5 p.m.

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

So Cal Chicano Latino Alumni Association: Legacy Reunion Kickoff Brunch
11 a.m.-2 p.m.

Salsa Social Dance Classes
8:30-10 p.m.

2

Undergraduate Student Research Grant Application Deadline

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

Summer Abroad - San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
12-1 p.m.

DFS Roundtable: Slow Food and Ecological Economics: What Global Capitalism Cannot See
4-5 p.m.

Dunhuang and the Silk Road: Imperial Archaeology to Digital Reunification
4-6 p.m.

Zakir Hussain: SF Jazz Sessions
5-8 p.m.

Zumba Classes
8-9:30 p.m.

3

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

Hong Kong: Where China and Global Advantages Converge
12-1:30 p.m.

Liberalization as Layering
12-2 p.m.

Modern War In Theory And Practice
2-3:30 p.m.

African Food Sovereignty Working Group
5:30-7 p.m.

Breaking Through the Mexican Government’s Cover-Up of the Iguala Attack
6-7:30 p.m.

4

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

Free Wednesday
9 a.m.-5 p.m.

The Sophisticated Art of Hierarchy Maintenance
12-1:15 p.m.

Gooooollllll? Examining the Effectiveness of the “A Ganar” Program
4 p.m.

5

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

Lunch Poems: Harmony Holiday
12:10-12:50 p.m.

Video Screening: "Comfort Women Wanted"
4 p.m.

Swahili Language Table
4-5:30 p.m.

HTNM Lecture "Against the Cultural Singularity"
5-6:30 p.m.

Anneka Lenssen on Surreality and Possession in the Modern Art of the Arab East
5-7 p.m.

Coded Racism and Inequality for All
5-6:30 p.m.

Exhibiting Labor: Indigenous Performance, US American Tourism, and Consumptive Intimacies in Oaxaca
5-7 p.m.

Zakir Talks. Zakir Plays
6-8 p.m.

International Women's Day Celebration
7-8 p.m.

6

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

The Field of Guanxi Studies
9 a.m.-6 p.m.

MENA Salon
3-4 p.m.

Ashik Kerib (Sergei Paradjanov; USSR, 1988)
8:50-10:45 p.m.

7

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

The Field of Guanxi Studies
9 a.m.-6 p.m.

8

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

Salsa Social Dance Classes
8:30-10 p.m.

9

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

Zumba Classes
8-9:30 p.m.

10

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

OLLI @Berkeley Spring 2015 Open House
10 a.m.-12 p.m.

Graduate School Preparation
3:30-5 p.m.

Perceptions of Threat, Demographic Diversity, and the Framing of Illegality: Explaining (Non)Participation in New York's 2006 Immigrant Protests
4-5:30 p.m.

The Changing Role of the Tabla Player in Hindustani Classical Music
5-7 p.m.

11

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

Remembering and Forgetting the Ark of the Covenant in Biblical Writings
12-1 p.m.

How Online Civic Engagement Can Increase Public Trust in Government
12-1 p.m.

Mexico’s Second Land Reform: Economic, Social, and Political Implications
4 p.m.

Jazz Fusion Master Class with Zakir Hussain
7-9 p.m.

Hugh Masekela, trumpeter and vocalist, and Vusi Mahlasela, singer-songwriter
8 p.m.

12

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

Swahili Language Table
4-5:30 p.m.

Inequality in Southeast Asia
5-6:30 p.m.

Samuel Kassow on "Jewish Warsaw before WWII"
5-7 p.m.

Meltem Yenilmez on Islam, Women's Sexuality, and Social Change in Turkey
5-7 p.m.

13

CAAMFest 2015

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

South Africa After Mandela
10 a.m.-6:30 p.m.

The Soviet Authorities and the Commemoration of the Armenian Genocide, 1920-1990
12-1:30 p.m.

MENA Salon
3-4 p.m.

Kōmeitō: Politics and Religion in Japan
4 p.m.

14

CAAMFest 2015

Atlas of the Albany Bulb at the Refuge in Refuse: Homesteading Art & Culture Exhibit

15

CAAMFest 2015

Salsa Social Dance Classes
8:30-10 p.m.

16

CAAMFest 2015

Zumba Classes
8-9:30 p.m.

17

CAAMFest 2015

WEBINAR: Planning Ahead: F-1 Employment Authorization for Off-Campus Internships
1-2 p.m.

The Cultural Economy of China’s Cultural Revolution
4-6 p.m.

#Banjir: Crowdsourcing Flood Data to Survive Climate Change in Jakarta
4:30-6:30 p.m.

Concerning 'Goodbye Christ': Langston Hughes, Political Poetry, and African American Religion
5-7 p.m.

Fire and Ice
7 p.m.

18

CAAMFest 2015

Polling, Public Opinion, and Political Responsiveness in Korea and Beyond
12-1 p.m.

The Stories We Tell: Bestselling Author Carol Edgarian Discusses the Armenian Genocide As It Relates to Fiction and Remembrance
12-1:30 p.m.

Politics in a Grey Zone: Connivance Militancy in Malaysia and Tunisia
4-5:30 p.m.

American Jewish Experience Lecture Series: Professor Sarah Benor
6:30-8:30 p.m.

Mateo
7 p.m.

19

Finding and Using Poverty (and Related) Data
2-3 p.m.

Unsettling the State: Native Women Derailing U.S. Indian Policy in Historical and Contemporary Articulations
4-5:30 p.m.

IB Seminar: Andean, Ethiopian and Tibetan natives: Three ways to live the high-altitude life
4-5 p.m.

Copernicus and Astronomy in Muslim Lands
4-5 p.m.

Swahili Language Table
4-5:30 p.m.

iMix Social
5-7 p.m.

Lital Levy on Poetic Trespass: Writing Between Hebrew and Arabic in Israel/Palestine
5-7 p.m.

20

Rising Together
8:30 a.m.-12 p.m.

Rising Together
8:30 a.m.-12 p.m.

MENA Salon
3-4 p.m.

21

The Sixth International Ryūkoku Symposium on Buddhism and Japanese Culture
9 a.m.-5 p.m.

22

Salsa Social Dance Classes
8:30-10 p.m.

23

Zumba Classes
8-9:30 p.m.

24 25 26

Swahili Language Table
4-5:30 p.m.

America's Two Best Ideas: Public Education and Public Lands
7-8:30 p.m.

27 28

Chitresh Das Dance Company
8 p.m.

29

Chitresh Das Dance Company
3 p.m.

Salsa Social Dance Classes
8:30-10 p.m.

30

Global Poverty and Practice Minor Information Session
10-11 a.m.

Talk by Sir Fazle Hasan Abed (Title TBD)
5:30-7 p.m.

Zumba Classes
8-9:30 p.m.

31

The Bangladesh Accord: Lessons for Central American Garment Workers
4 p.m.

The Sun Rises Again? Regaining the Industrial Competitiveness of Japan in a Science Based Economic Era
4 p.m.

African Food Sovereignty Working Group
5:30-7 p.m.

Food Exchange: Cultivating Justice in Food Systems: People, Power, and Policy
7-8:30 p.m.