Two-Year Requirement Workshop

Workshop | March 7 | 2-4 p.m. |  International House

 Berkeley International Office(BIO))

This general information workshop is for UC Berkeley international students and scholars whose immigration status is J-1 and J-2 and who are subject to the two-year home country physical presence requirement. Not all J exchange visitors are subject to this requirement.

J exchange visitors (students and scholars) who are subject to this requirement must return to their country of last legal permanent residence for two years or obtain a waiver of this requirement before they are eligible for H (temporary employment), L status (intracompany transfer), or Permanent Residence (a green card). Read more about this rule here.
Topics

What makes a J exchange visitor "subject"
Strategies for timing the application for a waiver
When to see an advisor at Berkeley International Office

 510-642-2818