<< April 2018 >>

Tuesday, April 3, 2018

MENA Lit Chat: The Last Watchman of Old Cairo

Reading - Literary | April 3 | 5:30-7 p.m. | 340 Stephens Hall

UC Jazz 50th Anniversary Concert

Performing Arts - Music | April 3 | 8-10 p.m. |  Freight and Salvage

Wednesday, April 4, 2018

Noon Concert: University Baroque Ensemble

Performing Arts - Music | April 4 | 12 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Voice of Change II : We Must Have a Dream

Performing Arts - Music | April 4 | 7 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Thursday, April 5, 2018

Lunch Poems: Matthew Zapruder

Reading - Literary | April 5 | 12:10-12:50 p.m. | Doe Library, Morrison Library

Stebbins Piano Series: Andrew Chen - Pianist

Performing Arts - Music | April 5 | 12:15-1 p.m. | Women's Faculty Club, Stebbins Lounge

Anne Rainwater, piano: Works for Solo Piano and Electronics

Performing Arts - Music | April 5 | 8-10 p.m. |  CNMAT (1750 Arch St.)

Friday, April 6, 2018

DSP Presents Golden Women

Performing Arts - Theater | April 6 | 4-6 p.m. | A1 Hearst Field Annex

A Reading to Celebrate the Writings of UK poet Tom Raworth

Reading - Literary | April 6 | 7-8 p.m. | Wheeler Hall, 315, Maude Fife

Saturday, April 7, 2018

African Drumming

Performing Arts - Music | April 7 | 8 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Seattle Symphony

Performing Arts - Music | April 7 | 8-10 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Sunday, April 8, 2018

Seattle Symphony

Performing Arts - Music | April 8 | 3-5 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

scapegoat

Performing Arts - Music | April 8 | 8-10 p.m. |  CNMAT (1750 Arch St.)

CNMAT Users Group presents: Scapegoat

Performing Arts - Music | April 8 | 8 p.m. |  CNMAT (1750 Arch St.)

Tuesday, April 10, 2018

Pura Lopez Colome with Dan Bellm

Reading - Literary | April 10 | 6:30-7:30 p.m. | Wheeler Hall, Maude Fife Room, 315 Wheeler Hall

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Performing Arts - Dance | April 10 | 8-10 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Wednesday, April 11, 2018

Noon Concert: UC Berkeley Symphony Orchestra

Performing Arts - Music | April 11 | 12 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Performing Arts - Dance | April 11 | 8-10 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Thursday, April 12, 2018

G Yamazawa -SOLD OUT: Performance and Q/A

Performing Arts - Other | April 12 | 5:30 p.m. | Morrison Hall, Elkus Room, 125 | Tickets sold out

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Performing Arts - Dance | April 12 – 14, 2018 every day | 8-10 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Friday, April 13, 2018

Vance Joy: with guests: lovelytheband

Performing Arts - Music | April 13 | 6:30 p.m. |  Hearst Greek Theatre

Gospel Choir

Performing Arts - Music | April 13 | 8 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Performing Arts - Dance | April 12 – 14, 2018 every day | 8-10 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Performing Arts - Dance | April 13 | 8-10 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Saturday, April 14, 2018

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Performing Arts - Dance | April 14 | 2-4 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Kygo: with guests: Alan Walker

Performing Arts - Music | April 14 | 6 p.m. |  Hearst Greek Theatre | Tickets sold out

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Performing Arts - Dance | April 12 – 14, 2018 every day | 8-10 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Armenian State Chamber Choir

Performing Arts - Music | April 14 | 8-10 p.m. |  First Congregational Church

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Performing Arts - Dance | April 14 | 8-10 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Sunday, April 15, 2018

Stebbins Piano Series: Ann Deng and William Wong

Performing Arts - Music | April 15 | 12:15-1 p.m. | Women's Faculty Club, Stebbins Lounge

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

Performing Arts - Dance | April 15 | 3-5 p.m. |  Zellerbach Hall

Kygo: with guests: Alan Walker

Performing Arts - Music | April 15 | 5 p.m. |  Hearst Greek Theatre

Wednesday, April 18, 2018

Noon Concert: Michael Goldberg, guitar

Performing Arts - Music | April 18 | 12 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Thursday, April 19, 2018

The Tallis Scholars

Performing Arts - Music | April 19 | 8-10 p.m. |  The Cathedral of Christ the Light

Friday, April 20, 2018

Fleet Foxes: with guests: Amen Dunes

Performing Arts - Music | April 20 | 7 p.m. |  Hearst Greek Theatre

Theater - "The Dream of Kitamura": Written and Directed by Philip Kan Gotanda

Performing Arts - Theater | April 20 – 28, 2018 every day with exceptions | 8-9:30 p.m. |  Zellerbach Playhouse

Saturday, April 21, 2018

Cal Day with the Department of Music

Performing Arts - Music | April 21 |  Hertz Concert Hall

Cal Day - Nimely Pan African Dance Company

Performing Arts - Dance | April 21 | 11-11:20 a.m. | Hearst Museum of Anthropology, 103 Kroeber Hall | Note change in time

Cal Day - De Rompe y Raja Cultural Association

Performing Arts - Dance | April 21 | 2-2:30 p.m. | Hearst Museum of Anthropology, 103 Kroeber Hall | Note change in time

Theater - "The Dream of Kitamura": Written and Directed by Philip Kan Gotanda

Performing Arts - Theater | April 20 – 28, 2018 every day with exceptions | 8-9:30 p.m. |  Zellerbach Playhouse

Sunday, April 22, 2018

Theater - "The Dream of Kitamura": Written and Directed by Philip Kan Gotanda

Performing Arts - Theater | April 22 – 29, 2018 every Sunday | 2-3:30 p.m. |  Zellerbach Playhouse

Wind Ensemble

Performing Arts - Music | April 22 | 3 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Tuesday, April 24, 2018

Holloway Poetry Reading: Brenda Hillman and Jane Gregory

Reading - Literary | April 24 | 6:30-8 p.m. | Wheeler Hall, 315, Maude Fife

Versvergnügen: A German Cabaret

Performing Arts - Theater | April 24 – 25, 2018 every day | 7-8:15 p.m. | B-4 Dwinelle Hall

Wednesday, April 25, 2018

Noon Concert: Gospel Choir

Performing Arts - Music | April 25 | 12 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Versvergnügen: A German Cabaret

Performing Arts - Theater | April 24 – 25, 2018 every day | 7-8:15 p.m. | B-4 Dwinelle Hall

Friday, April 27, 2018

LCD Soundsystem: with guests: TV On The Radio

Performing Arts - Music | April 27 | 5:30 p.m. |  Hearst Greek Theatre

Theater - "The Dream of Kitamura": Written and Directed by Philip Kan Gotanda

Performing Arts - Theater | April 20 – 28, 2018 every day with exceptions | 8-9:30 p.m. |  Zellerbach Playhouse

University Chorus

Performing Arts - Music | April 27 | 8 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Saturday, April 28, 2018

Māori Performance with Māori Mo Ake Tonu - Hands-On at the Hearst

Performing Arts - Dance | April 28 | 11 a.m.-2 p.m. | Hearst Museum of Anthropology, 103 Kroeber Hall

LCD Soundsystem: with guests: TV On The Radio

Performing Arts - Music | April 28 | 5:30 p.m. |  Hearst Greek Theatre | Tickets sold out

Javanese Shadow Play

Performing Arts - Music | April 28 | 7:30 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

Theater - "The Dream of Kitamura": Written and Directed by Philip Kan Gotanda

Performing Arts - Theater | April 20 – 28, 2018 every day with exceptions | 8-9:30 p.m. |  Zellerbach Playhouse

Sunday, April 29, 2018

Theater - "The Dream of Kitamura": Written and Directed by Philip Kan Gotanda

Performing Arts - Theater | April 22 – 29, 2018 every Sunday | 2-3:30 p.m. |  Zellerbach Playhouse

Chamber Chorus

Performing Arts - Music | April 29 | 3 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall

LCD Soundsystem: with guests: TV On The Radio

Performing Arts - Music | April 29 | 4:30 p.m. |  Hearst Greek Theatre

Full: Symphony and Ballet

Performing Arts - Music | April 29 | 7:30 p.m. |  Berkeley Art Museum and Pacific Film Archive

University Baroque Ensemble

Performing Arts - Music | April 29 | 8 p.m. |  Hertz Concert Hall