Skip to main content.
Submit or edit an event >
Advanced search >
Print

<< November 2014 >>

Next Page >

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1

The Hungry Owl Project
1-2:30 p.m.

LAEP Lecture Series: Fall 2014
6:30-8 p.m.

2

LAEP Lecture Series: Fall 2014
6:30-8 p.m.

3

Integrated Studio Talks: Steve Chaitow
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

Understanding the Latin American Economy, 1850-1950
12-1 p.m.

Shakespeare: The Question of Audience
1 p.m.

“‘The Rhythm of Life has Changed’: Blok, Mayakovsky, and the streets of Russian modernism.”
4-6 p.m.

LAEP Lecture: Jane Wolff: Bay Lexicon: dictionary as manifesto
6:30-8 p.m.

LAEP Lecture Series: Fall 2014
6:30-8 p.m.

ATC Lecture - Cheryl Haines "Creative Interventions and Social Activation"
7:30-9 p.m.

4

Ukraine: Living Through the Test of Its Lifetime
4-5:30 p.m.

Cultural Re-imaginations - Experiments in Creative Placemaking
5-7 p.m.

A Lesbian History of the Sonnet
5-6:30 p.m.

Design as an act of love
6-8 p.m.

LAEP Lecture Series: Fall 2014
6:30-8 p.m.

Imperialism and the World Wars of the Twentieth Century
7 p.m.

5

MVZ Seminar: Felicity Jones 12-1 p.m.
12-1 p.m.

How I Learned to Love the Bomb
12-1 p.m.

PopUp Lunch Series
12-1 p.m.

Scaling up AI
12-1 p.m.

Bolsa Familia: Protection and Social Development in Brazil
4 p.m.

Skills Gap and Online Education
4:10-5:30 p.m.

Laz Language and Literature
5-6:30 p.m.

The Jewishness of Israel: Meaning, Justification, and Implications
5:40-7 p.m.

ARCH Lecture Series: Mark Smout
6:30-8 p.m.

ARCH Lecture Series: Anna Heringer
6:30-7:30 p.m.

LAEP Lecture Series: Fall 2014
6:30-8 p.m.

john powell, The Path to a Fair and Inclusive Society
7:30 p.m.

6

EHS 201 Biosafety in Laboratories
9:30-11:30 a.m.

Ukraine After the Rada Elections
12-1:30 p.m.

The Art of Change: Exploring Neighborhoods in Transition
1-2 p.m.

Family Routes: Transnational Adoption and the Production of Nationhood
4-5:30 p.m.

The Irony of "Homecomings": Armenian Journeys of Return to Anatolia
5-6:30 p.m.

The Dharma of Difference - Alterity and Alcohol in Jharkhand, India
5-7 p.m.

Maimonides on Mourning: Jewish Law and Emotion
5:15-7:30 p.m.

Sather Lectures: Comic Community: Laughter and Loathing in Athens
5:30-7 p.m.

LAEP Lecture Series: Fall 2014
6:30-8 p.m.

7

A Central Role For The Dorsal RAPHE Nucleus In Overcoming Fear
10-11 a.m.

Data Science Lecture Series: Big Data Management with the Myria Cloud Service
1-2:30 p.m.

“Captain Jack’s Stronghold”
2-4 p.m.

The Swedish Emigration to America: Cinematic Stories about Swedishness and Othering
4:30 p.m.

The Swedish Emigration to America: Cinematic Stories about Swedishness and Othering
4:30 p.m.

LAEP Lecture Series: Fall 2014
6:30-8 p.m.

8

Talking Interior Design: New Directions
12:45-4 p.m.

LAEP Lecture Series: Fall 2014
6:30-8 p.m.

9

Portrait Mummies from Roman Egypt: The Case of Herakleides
2:30 p.m.

LAEP Lecture Series: Fall 2014
6:30-8 p.m.

10

Guest Lecture
1-2 p.m.

Working with Style: On Translating Boccaccio's Decameron
5-7:30 p.m.

Thomas Pennant's Scottish Tours: Travel, Knowledge Networks, and National Description
5-6 p.m.

LAEP Lecture Series: Bradley Cantrell - Responsive Landscapes
6:30-8 p.m.

LAEP Lecture Series: Fall 2014
6:30-8 p.m.

11 12

Medicine: A Big Data Revolution Occurring in Our Midst
12-1 p.m.

MVZ Seminar: Peter Andolfatto, "Parallel evolution of Na+, K+ - ATPase in milkweed herbivores and two predator-prey systems", 12-1 p.m.
12-1 p.m.

Ancestral Hawaiian Households
12-1 p.m.

PopUp Lunch Series
12-1 p.m.

Issues of Translation and Canonicity in the Ancient Egyptian Book of the Dead
12-1 p.m.

The good, the bad and the ugly: gender bending, stigmatization and the political agency of women’s soccer in Senegal
12-1:30 p.m.

Step Into Leadership
12-1 p.m.

Who Bleeds, Who Pays? The All-Volunteer Force and its Role in Twenty-first Century Defense Policy
4-5:30 p.m.

Secret Dialogue With Cuba: The History Obama Needs to Normalize Relations
4 p.m.

The Children of Revolution
4:10 p.m.

Chern Lectures
4:10-5 p.m.

Neoliberalism + Biopolitics Working Group | Neoliberalism and Marxist Legacies
5-7 p.m.

Sahar Francis in conversation with Samera Esmeir: The Struggle for Palestinian Political Prisoners
5-6:30 p.m.

The Object at Center
5-6 p.m.

13

Three Trajectories of Ethnic Particularism in the “Druzhba narodov” Empire: Cases of Lithuanian, Georgian and Kyrgyz Writers
12-1:30 p.m.

Newborns and New Midwifery: Racialization, Bioconsumer Citizenship, and the Humanized Birth Movement in Mexico
12-1:30 p.m.

AC Book Series
1-3 p.m.

The Alternative City
2:30-4 p.m.

Archiving the Unspeakable: Silence, Memory and the Photographic Record in Cambodia
4-5:30 p.m.

Rethinking the Rise of Philosophy in Islam: al-Kindī and his Greek Sources
5-6:30 p.m.

DCRP Lecture Series: Nik Theodore
5-7 p.m.

HTNM Lecture "Cold War Multimedia"
5-6:30 p.m.

Inter/Nationalism from the Holy Land to the New World: Encountering Palestine in American Indian Studies
5-7 p.m.

Imperial Germany's Peculiar War 1914-1918
5-7 p.m.

Sather Lectures: Comic Community: Laughter and Loathing in Athens
5:30-7 p.m.

Ecological Politics and the Designer-as-Ethnologist: People’s Park Revisited
6-7:30 p.m.

MDP Special Lecture Series: Featuring Ted Miguel
6:30-8 p.m.

14

Writing for Access: Disability, College Admissions, and Social Chang
10 a.m.-12 p.m.

The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict in Regional Context: A Mediator’s Perspective
12:45-2:10 p.m.

Data Science Lecture Series: Ask, Measure, Learn
1-2:30 p.m.

Mayor Jean Quan at The Berkeley Forum
3 p.m.

Teaching World Languages in the High School Context
3-5 p.m.

Chern Lectures
4:10-5 p.m.

Freedom - for What? Scandinavian Literature after the Modern Breakthrough
4:30 p.m.

Politics is More Difficult Than Physics: Evidence from Indonesia, Korea, the Philippines, and Thailand
5 p.m.
Canceled

Shattered Dreams of Revolution: From Liberty to Violence in the Late Ottoman Empire
6-7:30 p.m.

15

Food for Thought - The Delicious Chemistry of the Thanksgiving Kitchen
11 a.m.-12 p.m.

David Sedaris
8 p.m.

16 17

The Life and Afterlife of the Rainbow Nation
12-1:30 p.m.

Late Socialism, Mixed Ethnicities, and Intermarriages: Russian-Estonian Families in Soviet Estonia (Oral History)
12-1:30 p.m.

Integrating Moral Development Within the Teaching of History in Urban Schools
12-1:30 p.m.

Greeting the Dead
2-4 p.m.

MSRI/Evans Talk
4-5 p.m.

The REAL Early Learning Challenge
4-5:30 p.m.

The Theory of the Accomplished Fact
5:30 p.m.

LAEP Film Screening: A discussion with filmmaker Leah Mahan and activist Derrick Evans
6:30-8 p.m.

ATC Lecture - Rick Lowe "Social and Community Engaged Work: The Genuine and the Artificial"
7:30-9 p.m.

Rick Lowe: “Social and Community Engaged Work: The Genuine and the Artificial”
7:30-9 p.m.

Social and Community Engaged Work: the Genuine and the Artifical
7:30-9 p.m.

Provisioning the Macedonian Army: Alexander the Great and Achaemenid Imperial Logistics
8-9 p.m.

Provisioning the Macedonian Army
8-9 p.m.

18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30