Skip to main content.
Submit or edit an event >
Advanced search >
Print

<< February 2016 >>

Next Page >

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1

The Potential and Challenges of Customer Feedback in the Public Sector
4-6 p.m.

ATC Lecture - Sarah Thornton
7:30-9 p.m.

2

Mr. Putin: Operative in the Kremlin
5-7 p.m.

3

Towards an Inclusive and Participatory Design Process
12-1 p.m.

Home, Haven, Haunt
12-1 p.m.

The Work of the Dead
12-1:30 p.m.

Did the EU Progress under the Luxembourg Presidency?
12 p.m.

CED Alumni of Color Lecture: Kofi Bonner
5:30-8 p.m.

4

The Unlikely Governor
12 p.m.

EJ Dionne Book Talk: Why the Right Went Wrong
3-5 p.m.

Theology and the Danish Politics of Offense
5-7 p.m.

Making Indian Migrants - National Branding and Localized Disruptions in the Migration of Workers to the Persian Gulf
5-7 p.m.

Ethnic and Religious Diversity in Israel: Changes, Inequality and the Quality of Life
5:30 p.m.

Sather Classical Lectures: Classicism and Christianity in Late Antique Latin Poetry
8-9:30 p.m.

5

Instruments and Impediments: A Senecan-Aristotelian Debate on the Activation of the Virtues
12 p.m.

Evan Variano on Viktor Schauberger’s Drawings of Water Turbines and Impellers
12:15 p.m.

Great Exploitations: Data Mining, Legal Modernization, and the NSA
1:10-2:30 p.m.

Archiving Oedipus: Trauma and Tragic Reperformance
5 p.m.

6
7 8

Facing New Challenges
12-1 p.m.

The Rise of China and Japan’s New Security Strategy
4-6 p.m.

Berkeley Food Institute Diversified Farming Systems Roundtable: Agroecology Enters the Vocabulary of the United Nations
4-5 p.m.

Reading "ScanGuilt" in Contemporary Poetry: Whiteness, Privilege, and Guilt in Kristian Lundberg's Vi är de döda, nu snart and Julie Sten Knudsen’s Atlanterhavet vokser
4:30-6 p.m.

Allegorical Interpretation in the Derveni Papyrus and Plato’s Gorgias
5 p.m.

Symmetry, Topology and Electronic Phases of Matter
5:30-6:30 p.m.

The Films of Apichatpong Weerasethakul and Transnational Queer Cinema
5:30-8 p.m.

9

The Life and Times of Judicial Independence in Latin America
4-5:30 p.m.

The Life and Times of Judicial Independence in Latin America
4-5:30 p.m.

Clinical Empathy in a Post-ACA World
4:30-6 p.m.

Edible Education 101: Raj Patel and Mark Bittman
6:30-8 p.m.

10

PopUp Exhibition | Martin Jay on Max Liebermann, the Wannsee Garden, and Berlin
12-1 p.m.

Connected Critical Care
12-1 p.m.

Lawrence Rinder on Architecture of Life
12 p.m.

Tracing dietary histories and social relationships in a Muisca population (1000-1400 AD, Sabana de Bogotá, Colombia)
12-1 p.m.

Berkeley RADICAL: A New Approach to the Performing Arts
12:30-1:30 p.m.

Random loop models and quantum spin systems
3:10 p.m.

Multilingual Shakespeare(s)
5:30-7 p.m.

Festival Jewishness
6-7:45 p.m.

ARCH Lecture Series: Go Hasegawa
6:30 p.m.

AIA Lecture - Magic and Demonology in Ancient Egypt
7 p.m.

Eric Schmidt
8 p.m.

11

Norwegian Seafarers and the Allied Cause in World War II
12-1 p.m.

Xiaowai Xiao | Covering Social Issues in China
12:30-2 p.m.

Florynce “Flo” Kennedy: The Life of a Black Feminist Radical
4-6 p.m.

A Place for Utopia
4-6 p.m.

The Assumptions Behind Obama's Grand and Regional Strategies
4-5:30 p.m.

HarvEst Distinguished Women Lecture Series- Featuring Frances Dinkelspiel
4:10 p.m.

The Rise of the Constitution
5-7 p.m.

HTNM Lecture - Ahmed Ghappour - "Machine Generated Culpability"
5 p.m.

DCRP Lecture Series: Katherine O’Regan
5-6 p.m.

Sather Classical Lectures: Classicism and Christianity in Late Antique Latin Poetry
5:30-7 p.m.

12

Edmund Campion on Iannis Xenakis’s Architectural Sketches and Musical Scores
12:15 p.m.

Rewriting Epic: Sappho and Homer
5 p.m.

13
14 15 16

Yours Truly Forever . . .
12 p.m.

Notes from the Altai Mountains of Mongolia: Rock Art and Paleoenvironment
4 p.m.

Feeling on the Surface: Touch and Emotion in Homer
5 p.m.

Bearing Witness to the 1937 Haitian Massacre
5:30-7 p.m.

Bearing Witness to the 1937 Haitian Massacre
5:30-7 p.m.

Karl Ove Knausgaard's 'My Struggle': Novel, Autobiography, Autofiction?
5:30-7 p.m.

Edible Education 101: Strengthening Regional Food Systems: Food Hubs and Alternative Markets
6:30-8 p.m.

17

Ritual on the Rural Road
12-1 p.m.

PopUp Exhibition | Rachel Biale on Sex, Furniture, and Jewish Tradition
12-1 p.m.

Tackling Urban Challenges with Technology
12-1 p.m.

Erich Mendelsohn vs the Skyscraper Primitives
12 p.m.

Brown Bag Lecture
12-1 p.m.

Architecture of Life
12:30-1:30 p.m.

The Lapp King's Daughter
2:30 p.m.

The Poetry of Gabriela Mistral: On the 70th Anniversary of her Nobel Prize in Literature
4-5:30 p.m.

Power, Accountability, and Human Rights in a Networked World
4:10-5:30 p.m.

Lecture | Adrian Daub, Stanford University: The Mendelssohns, The Piano, and the Making of the Domestic Sphere
5-7 p.m.

ARCH Lecture Series: 2015 Branner Fellows
6:30-8 p.m.

18

The Ethnic Avant-Garde: Minority Cultures and World Revolution
12-1:30 p.m.

Race, Culture, and Environment search Lecture: TBD
12-1 p.m.

Getting Federal and State of California Certified as a Small, Minority or Disadvantaged Business
4-6 p.m.

The Inner Life of Dust: A Bottom-Up View of South Asia
4 p.m.

The 2016 DiPerna Lecture
4:10-5 p.m.

Muslim Citizens in Late Antiquity
5-6:30 p.m.

Sather Classical Lectures: Classicism and Christianity in Late Antique Latin Poetry
5:30-7 p.m.

Women of the Bible: After Abel and Other Stories
6-8 p.m.

Jules Kliot with Erin Algeo: Lace in Architecture of Life
6 p.m.

Uncovering a Lost City of the Qarakhanid Empire: Alpine Urbanism in Medieval Uzbekistan
6-8 p.m.

19

A Failure of Democracy in East Central Europe?
12-1:30 p.m.

Dan Feldman on Santiago Ramón y Cajal’s Drawings of Brain Structures
12:15 p.m.

Inaugural Event for the Program for the Study of Italy
2-3 p.m.

Hierarchy and Narrative Form: A Symposium with Caroline Levine and Samuel Frederick
4-6 p.m.

20
21 22

ATC Lecture — Hito Steyerl, "Proxies and Placeholders"
12-1:30 p.m.

Yahya Hassan: The New Sincerity and Lyrical Breakthrough in Contemporary Danish Literature
4:30-6 p.m.

Michael Gluzman: The Poetry of the Drowned
5-6 p.m.

Subaltern Speak
5-7 p.m.

23

Race, Culture, and Environment search Lecture: TBD
12-1 p.m.

Creating a Culture of Revolution: Workers and the Revolutionary Movement in Late Imperial Russia
12-1:30 p.m.

Charles M. and Martha Hitchcock Lectures by Dr. Ralph J. Cicerone
4:10 p.m.

More Than Religious Tolerance
5-7 p.m.

More than Religious Tolerance: Self, Other, and Mysteries of Erotics
5-7 p.m.

The Failures of Ethics: Confronting the Holocaust, Genocide, and Other Mass Atrocities
5:30 p.m.

24

PopUp Exhibition | Tomasz Koncewicz on Piercing the Veil of Silence: Jewish Cultural Assets in Eastern Europe
12-1 p.m.

Web of Systems
12-1 p.m.

UCCS Bacon Public Lectureship with Karen Chapple
12-1 p.m.

EU Foreign and Security Policies
12 p.m.

Brown Bag Lecture
12-1 p.m.

Creativity is a Public Good
12:30-1:30 p.m.

Pace of Change: Silicon Valley and the West Wing
4:10-5:30 p.m.

Charles M. and Martha Hitchcock Lectures by Dr. Ralph J. Cicerone
4:10 p.m.

Michael Gluzman: The Poetry of the Drowned
5-6 p.m.

ARCH Lecture Series: Sou Fujimoto
6:30-8 p.m.

25 26 27
28 29