Skip to main content.
Submit or edit an event >
Advanced search >
Print

<< April 2015 >>

Next Page >

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1

Sunrise from the West: The Growth of Renewable Energy in California
12-1 p.m.

I did not want to make pots. I wanted to go to school
12-1 p.m.

Forest Health search Lecture: Laurel Haavik, "Emerging issues in forest health: Perspectives from three different forest ecosystems"
12-1 p.m.

To East or West
12-1:30 p.m.

PopUp Exhibition | Gilad Sharvit on Freud’s Moses: Between Anti-Semitism and Assimilation
12-1 p.m.

2015 Faculty Research Lectures-Montgomery Slatkin
4-5 p.m.

Federalism, Localism, and the Shape of Constitutional Conflict
4:10 p.m.

Tarski Lecture
4:10-5 p.m.

Dan Siegel at The Berkeley Forum
4:30 p.m.

"A New Mode of the Existence of Truth": Rancière and the Beginnings of Literary Modernity 1780-1830
5-7 p.m.

2

Wildland Watershed Hydrology search Lecture: Xue Feng
12-1 p.m.

Explaining the Anti-Immigrant Movement in Dresden (and Beyond?)
12-1:30 p.m.

Mediating Piety: A Qur’anic Quarrel in Indonesia
5-7 p.m.

Bertolt Brecht: Becoming World Literature
5-7 p.m.

HTNM Lecture "System Addict"
5-6:30 p.m.

The Novel about the Novel: Pasternak, Feltrinelli, and the Publication of Doctor Zhivago
5 p.m.

Two Talks on Tantric Rituals
5-7 p.m.

Film "The Business of America" and Lecture and Public Discussion
6-8 p.m.

3

Replication, Communication, and the Population Dynamics of Scientific Discovery
1-2:30 p.m.

Replication, Communication, and the Population Dynamics of Scientific Discovery
1-2:30 p.m.

Dissertation Talk: Optofluidic Devices for Droplet and Cell Manipulation
3-4 p.m.

Joint Optimization of Pavement Management and Reconstruction Policies for Facilities and System Problems
4-5 p.m.

Tarski Lecture
4:10-5 p.m.

The Heritage Thing
6-8 p.m.

4
5 6

The Rise of Consciousness and the Development of Emotional Life
12-1:30 p.m.

Seismic Performance of Steel Bridges during Last 50 Years and Lessons Learned
12-1 p.m.

Simons Institute Open Lecture: Interactive Information: Applications and New Directions
4 p.m.

Apollo in Euripides' Ion and Orestes
5-6:30 p.m.

Dissertation Talk: Advanced High-Frequency Measurement Techniques for Electrical and Biological Characterization in CMOS
5-6 p.m.

ATC Lecture - José Carlos Martinat and Enrique Mayorga "Reality Environments: Persons as Things, Things as Persons"
7:30-9 p.m.

Reality Environments: Persons as Things, Things as Persons
7:30-9 p.m.

7

International Justice and Kosovo
12:45-2 p.m.

How working with couples fosters children's development: From prevention science to public policy
1:05-2:30 p.m.

Special Lectures
2-3:30 p.m.

Kosovo in the Official Rhetoric of Russia and the European Union
4-5:30 p.m.

The Networked World: How Foreign Policy Is Evolving In The 21st Century
4-5:30 p.m.

Tanner Lectures on Human Values by Philip Pettit
4:10-6:15 p.m.

Branka Arsic
5-7 p.m.

“Nothing is True, Everything is Permitted”: Indigenous Animus in the Age of Liberation
5-7 p.m.

Reflecting on the Recent Israeli Elections
6:30-8 p.m.

8

Word Vectors for Practical Processing Language
12-1 p.m.

New Fieldwork, Old Collections
12-1 p.m.

Preventing Disease and Shaping Health Policy
12-1 p.m.

Sustaining the Indo-U.S. Strategic Partnership: Are Their Long Term Perspectives Convergent?
2-3:30 p.m.

2015 Faculty Research Lectures-Jennifer Doudna
4-5 p.m.

Mexico's New Criminal Courts According to the Convicted
4 p.m.

Tanner Lectures on Human Values by Philip Pettit
4:10-6:15 p.m.

Music Search and Recommendation from Millions of Songs
4:10-5:30 p.m.

Eels in Vernaccia: The Value of Wine in Purgatorio
5 p.m.

Art and Science Evening (LASER)
7-9 p.m.

9

Roadkill on the Way to Brussels and Sarajevo?
12-1:30 p.m.

Kathakali for the Contemporary Performer: Artist Talk and Workshop with Maya Krishna Rao
12:30-2 p.m.

US Policy And The Israeli-Palestinian Conflict
3-4:30 p.m.

Strategic Situations in the Middle East and America's Role
4-5:30 p.m.

Tanner Lectures on Human Values by Philip Pettit
4:10-6:15 p.m.

Brigid of Murroe
5-7 p.m.

Women's Rights to Land and the Challenge of the Commons
5-7 p.m.

Contradictions in Textual Narrations and Confusion in Visual Art: Revisiting the Seven Weeks after the Enlightenment of the Buddha
5-7 p.m.

Facing the Terror: Remembrance and Apprehension in the Aftermath of the Norwegian Terror Attacks of 22/7
5 p.m.

Colonialism, National Identity, and Italian Culture: The Case of the Italo-Turkish War (1911-1912)
5 p.m.

Sustainability at Scale: How do We Look to Manage Major Planetary Resources for the Future?
6-7:30 p.m.

Greece and the world capitalist crisis
7-9:30 p.m.

10

Dean's Distinguished Lecture Series: Albie Sachs
12:30-2 p.m.

Enabling Collaboration Workflows for Datasets Using Dat
1-2:30 p.m.

Round Table and Panel on the Future of Automated Driving
3:30-5 p.m.

Round Table and Panel on the Future of Automated Driving
4-5 p.m.

The Making of a Middle Sea
4:10-6 p.m.

11
12 13

Wildland Watershed Hydrology search Lecture: Paolo D'Odorico, "Ecohydrological Feedbacks of Desertification: Stability and Resilience of Arid Landscapes"
12-1 p.m.

On Comparing Two Social Sciences Traditions
12-1:30 p.m.

What Happened to the Marxist Early Modern?
4-6 p.m.

Jews and Judaism in France Today
5-7:30 p.m.

From the Outside Looking In
5:30-6:30 p.m.

From the Outside Looking In
5:30-6:30 p.m.

Jane Taylor Lecture
6 p.m.

ATC Lecture - Jesse Drew and Glenda Drew "A Hack in the Odious Machine: Digital Organizing Tools for the Precariat"
7:30-9 p.m.
Canceled

ATC Lecture - Jesse Drew and Glenda Drew "A Hack in the Odious Machine: Digital Organizing Tools for the Precariat"
7:30-9 p.m.
Canceled

14

Habsburg’s Only Colony? Austria-Hungary and Bosnia-Herzegovina, 1878-1918
4-5:30 p.m.

CEE Spring Distinguished Lecture
5-6 p.m.

Anuradhapura (Sri Lanka), the City of the Buddhist Sangha?
5-7 p.m.

Now and Then at the Supreme Court
5:15 p.m.

The Big Dream Campaign: Uniting and Growing More Women in Computing
5:30 p.m.

Revisiting the Grave: Post-funeral Performances in Late Bronze Age Aegean Tombs
7:30-9:30 p.m.

15

Elucidating the Genetic Architecture of Breast Cancer
9-10 a.m.

Water Histories of Ancient Yemen and the American West
10 a.m.-12 p.m.

The Godavaya Shipwreck Project: Sri Lanka and Long-Distance Maritime Trade in the First Century BCE
12-1 p.m.

Sport, Democracy, and War in Classical Athens
12-1 p.m.

Sustainably Improving Indoor Environmental Quality
12-1 p.m.

PopUp Exhibition | Moroccan Jews and the Ornaments of Acculturation
12-1 p.m.

PopUp Exhibition: Moroccan Jews and the Ornaments of Acculturation
12-1 p.m.

Germany and European Security
12-1:30 p.m.

Fixing California's Tax System: How to Reform Proposition 13 and Other Policies for a Better Future
12:30-1:30 p.m.

The Rise and Fall of Strict Separation: Politics, Institutions, and Secularism in Postwar America
4-6 p.m.

The Musical Response to the Poems of Ossian: "Darthula" as a Case Study
5 p.m.

Ancient Egypt Online
5:30-6:30 p.m.

Building Cities, Building Polities: An Athenian Political Lesson for Bangkok
6-7:30 p.m.

A Conversation with George Soros
6 p.m.
Canceled

Teotihuacan: an Exceptional Multiethnic City in Pre-Hispanic Central Mexico
6 p.m.

16

Bancroft Library Roundtable: Highlights and Shadows: Books on Photography from the Reva and David Logan Collection
12-1 p.m.

The Parti Québécois Leadership Election: Issues, Candidates and Consequences for Québec Politics
3-5 p.m.

Zachary Lockman on Adventures in Field-Building: The History of Middle East Studies in the United States
5-7 p.m.

Private Wealth, The State And Popular Reaction
5-6:30 p.m.

The 4th Mario A. Del Chiaro Lecture
5:30 p.m.

The Living Wage Movement Lecture and Public Discussion
6-8 p.m.

17 18
19 20 21 22 23 24 25
26 27 28 29 30