Skip to main content.
Submit or edit an event >
Advanced search >
Print

<< April 2014 >>

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
8 p.m.

2

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

UC Berkeley Percussion Ensemble
12:15-1 p.m.

Darius Milhaud: The Berkeley Years
7-8:30 p.m.

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
8 p.m.

3

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Lunch Poems presents Rowan Ricardo Phillips
12:10-1 p.m.

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
8 p.m.

The Bacchae
8 p.m.

4

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Composition Colloquium - Georg Hajdu
3:10-4:30 p.m.

RE@DS: Jasmine Sufi and Leo Bryant
5:30 p.m.

Creative Growth Beyond Trend Runway Event
7:30-9 p.m.

West African Music and Dance
8-10 p.m.

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
8 p.m.

The Bacchae
8 p.m.

5

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
2 p.m.

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
8 p.m.

The Bacchae
8 p.m.

Celli@Berkeley Premiere Concert
8-10 p.m.

6

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater
3 p.m.

David Gonzalez and the Yak Yak Band: Aesop Bops!
3 p.m.

Gems of the Mexican Baroque
4-6 p.m.

Kronos Quartet with Combat Paper Project: A Meditation on the Great War
7 p.m.

7

Music Studies Colloquium - Wong
4:30-6 p.m.

8

Arts in the Afternoon
4-6 p.m.

Jorie Graham - Holloway Poetry Reading
6:30-8 p.m.

9

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Farallon Quintet
12:15-1 p.m.

ASUC SUPERB Presents: Chelsea Peretti
8-9 p.m.

10

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Story Hour in the Library featuring Ayelet Waldman
5-6 p.m.

11

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Composition Colloquium - Erin Gee
3:10-4:30 p.m.

RE@DS: Gillian Osborne and Simona Schneider
5:30 p.m.

L@TE: Alvin Curran
7:30 p.m.

BareStage presents "Urinetown"
8 p.m.

12

Cal Day - University Open House
10 a.m.-4 p.m.

Edith Coliver Festival of Cultures
10:30 a.m.-4 p.m.

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Cal Day Concert ft. Real Estate and Grizfolk
4-6 p.m.

Willie Nelson and Family
7 p.m.

Eco Ensemble
8 p.m.

13

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

14

Music 150 Voice Recital
12-1:30 p.m.

15 16

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Solo Piano - Beethoven, Ligeti, Schumann
12:15-1 p.m.

Author Reading: Crow Blue
4 p.m.

Waxahatchee Concert
5-7 p.m.

17

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Berkeley Dance Project 2014: Intimate Distance
8 p.m.

18

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Chamber Music
12:15-1 p.m.

RE@DS: Jari Bradley and Jazz Hudson
5:30 p.m.

Disclosure
7 p.m.

University Gospel Chorus
7:30-10 p.m.

L@TE: Cine/Spin
7:30 p.m.

Berkeley Dance Project 2014: Intimate Distance
8 p.m.

19

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Berkeley Dance Project 2014: Intimate Distance
8 p.m.

20

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

2014 Thai Night: A night of Thai Culture and Cuisine
5:30-8 p.m.

21

CANCELLED - Bloch Professor Georgina Born
4:30-6 p.m.

22

Hablando Bomba
9:30-11 a.m.

Hablando Bomba
1-3 p.m.

Gandhi before India
2-4 p.m.

Seventh Annual Creative Writing Minor Celebratory Student Reading
5-7 p.m.

23

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Gamelan of Java and Bali
12:15-1 p.m.

Words in Action: A Multilingual Theatrical Production
3-7 p.m.

24

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Yangqin (Chinese hammer dulcimer) and Dulcimers around the World
4-5:30 p.m.

Berkeley Dance Project 2014: Intimate Distance
8 p.m.

Cashmere Cat Concert
8-10 p.m.

25

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Brahms Clarinet Quintet
12:15-1 p.m.

RE@DS: Jocelyn Saidenberg and Michelle Ty
5:30 p.m.

RE@DS: Jocelyn Saidenberg and Michelle Ty
5:30 p.m.

RE@DS: Jocelyn Saidenberg and Michelle Ty
5:30 p.m.

L@TE: The Something
7:30 p.m.

Mark Morris Dance Group: Acis and Galatea
8 p.m.

Berkeley Dance Project 2014: Intimate Distance
8 p.m.

26

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Hablando Bomba
2-4 p.m.

Mark Morris Dance Group: Acis and Galatea
8 p.m.

Berkeley Dance Project 2014: Intimate Distance
8 p.m.

University and Chamber Choruses
8-10 p.m.

The National
8 p.m.

27

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Mark Morris Dance Group: Acis and Galatea
3 p.m.

University Wind Ensemble
3-5 p.m.

The National
7 p.m.

28

Undergraduate Composer's Club Spring 2014 Concert
12-1 p.m.

29

The Brindled Cat and the Nightingale's Tongue:
5 p.m.

Spruch und Widerspruch
7-8:15 p.m.

30

The Reading Room
11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Chamber Music
12:15-1 p.m.

If the Whole Body Dies
7-9 p.m.