Skip to main content.
Submit or edit an event >
Advanced search >
Print

<< October 2014 >>

SUNDAY MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY
1

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Mercedes Sosa: The Voice of Latin America
7 p.m.

Projection Instructions: Films by Andy Warhol and Barbara Rubin
7 p.m.

IISA Movie Nights - Fall 2014
8-10 p.m.

2

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Women in Contemporary Iranian Cinema, Day 2
6-10 p.m.

Numero Deux (Jean-Luc Godard, Anne-Marie Mieville; France, 1975)
7 p.m.

Happy Times, directed by Zhang Yimou
7-9 p.m.

3

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

2001: A Space Odyssey (Stanley Kubrick; US, 1968)
7:30 p.m.

Pee-Wee's Big Adventure (Tim Burton; US, 1985)
7:30 p.m.

4

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Little Red Devils (Ivan Perestiani; USSR, 1923)
6:30 p.m.

Dr. Strangelove or: How I learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (Stanley Kubrick; US, 1964)
8:40 p.m.

5

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Comment ça va (Jean-Luc Godard, Marie Mieville; France, 1978)
5 p.m.

6

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

7

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

8

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

The Making of an Avant Garde: The Institute for Architecture and Urban Studies, 1967-1984
6:30-8:30 p.m.

Now and Then: Bay Area Student Film Festival 2014
7 p.m.

IISA Movie Nights - Fall 2014
8-10 p.m.

9

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Sons and Daughters (Jerry Stoll; US, 1967)
7 p.m.

10

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

The Sandwich Man (Hou Hsiao-hsien, Zheng Zhuanxiang, Wan Jen; Taiwan, 1983)
7 p.m.

This is Spinal Tap (Rob Reiner; US, 1984)
7:30 p.m.

Cute Girl (Hou Hsiao-hsien; Taiwan, 1980)
9 p.m.

11

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Three Lives: Parts 1 and 2 (Ivan Perestiani; USSR, 1924)
5:30 p.m.

A Clockwork Orange (Stanley Kubrick; US, 1971)
8:30 p.m.

12

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

The Case of Tariel Mklavadze (Ivan Perestiani; USSR, 1925)
4 p.m.

13

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

German Grad Film Club
6-8 p.m.

14

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Operation Abolition (Fulton Lewis III; US, 1960) and The Riotmakers (Eugene Methvin; US, 1971)
7 p.m.

15

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Narco Cultura
7 p.m.

IISA Movie Nights - Fall 2014
8-10 p.m.

16

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

An Aesthetic of Uncertainty: Cinema by Leslie Thornton (Leslie Thornton; US, 1983-2014)
7 p.m.

17

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Magdana's Donkey (Tengiz Abuladze, Rezo Chkheidze; USSR, 1955)
7 p.m.

ASUC SUPERB Presents: "Don't Quit: The Joe Roth Story" w/ Q &A
7:30-9:30 p.m.

18

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Barry Lyndon (Stanley Kubrick; US, 1975)
7 p.m.

19

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Georgian Kulturfilms
4 p.m.

The Green, Green Grass of Home (Hou Hsiao-hsien; Taiwan, 1982)
6:45 p.m.

The Green, Green Grass of Home (Hou Hsiao-hsien; Taiwan, 1982)
6:45 p.m.

20

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

To Light A Candle
7-9 p.m.

"To Light a Candle": Film Screening and Discussion
7 p.m.

21

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Cheerful Wind (Hou Hsiao-hsien; Taiwan, 1981)
7 p.m.

22

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

In God's Land
5-7 p.m.

A Wolf at the Door
7 p.m.

Alternative Visions: Films of Jerome Hiler
7 p.m.

IISA Movie Nights - Fall 2014
8-10 p.m.

23

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Every Man for Himself (Jean-Luc Godard; France/Switzerland, 1979)
7 p.m.

SERC Film Series: Cowspiracy
7-10 p.m.

24

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

The Shining (Stanley Kubrick; US, 1980)
7:30 p.m.

The Shining (Stanley Kubrick; US, 1980)
7:30 p.m.

25

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Eliso (Nikoloz Shengelaia; USSR, 1928)
6:30 p.m.

Full Metal Jacket (Stanley Kubrick; US, 1987)
8:45 p.m.

26

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Eliso (Nikoloz Shengelaia; USSR, 1928)
4 p.m.

KPFA On The Air (Veronica Selver and Sharon Wood; US, 2000)
7 p.m.

27

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

28

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

The Boys From Fengkuei (Hou Hsiao-hsien; Taiwan, 1983)
7 p.m.

29

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Walesa: Man of Hope
6-8:30 p.m.

Projection Instructions: Short Films (US, 164-91)
7 p.m.

IISA Movie Nights - Fall 2014
8-10 p.m.

30

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

The Activist (Art Napoleon; US, 1969)
7 p.m.

Finding the Mother Lode: Italian Immigrants in California
7-9:30 p.m.

31

3D Films
10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m.

Eyes Wide Shut (Stanley Kubrick; US, 1999)
7:30 p.m.