2019 BERKELEY ARCHITECTURE PRIZES & AWARDS CEREMONY

Special Event | May 19 | 3:30-4:30 p.m. | 112 Wurster Hall

 College of Environmental Design

2019 Berkeley Architecture Prizes & Awards Ceremony

Join us at a ceremony honoring the recipients of this year's Prizes & Awards in Berkeley Architecture on Sunday, May 19 at 3:30pm in the Wurster Auditorium (112 Wurster Hall). The Department is the proud home to some of the most committed and creative students at UC Berkeley. Each year we honor their extraordinary accomplishments with special awards for excellence with competitive and nominative awards. Come celebrate the remarkable achievements and future promise of our students.

Doors will open by 2:45pm. This event is open to prize and award recipients, their families, and the CED community!

FOLLOWED BY A CED COMMENCEMENT RECEPTION at 4:30pm in the Wurster Courtyard and a CED COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY at 7pm in Zellerbach Auditorium


2019 ARCHITECTURE PRIZES & AWARDS RECIPIENTS

ALPHA RHO CHI MEDAL

The Alpha Rho Chi medal honors a graduating senior who has shown an affinity for leadership, performed willing service for the department, and gives promise of real professional merit through his or her attitude and personality.

Sahil Mohan

BAKEWELL/BROWN & BAKEWELL/WEIHE PRIZE

The Bakewell/Brown and Bakewell/Weihe Prize is offered for the best drawings of decorative detail or ornament in architecture.

1st Place: Melissa Sandoval
2nd Place: Kristopher Swick

CHESTER MILLER FELLOWSHIP

The Chester Miller Fellowship supports travel for thesis related research during the break between the Fall and Spring semesters of the current academic year.

Henry Brazer
Kelsey Cohen
Eshetu Feleke
Can Ge
Tania Osorio Harp
Dana Miller
Michelle Min
Kara Plaxa
Melissa Sandoval
Megan Stenftenagel
Matt Turlock
Rachel Vineberg Jones
Bz Zhang

CHF Aram Bassenian, Howard Englander, and Ray Watson Fellowships

Kristin DeMarco
Yang Liu
Matthew Palmquist

DEPARTMENTAL CITATION

The Departmental Citation is awarded to a graduating undergraduate student who exhibits excellence in the field of architecture and has demonstrated support and service to the department. Students are nominated for this prize by members of the architecture faculty.

Ian Erickson

EISNER PRIZE IN ARCHITECTURE

The Eisner Prize recognizes outstanding creative achievement in design.

Graduate Students
Bianca Doerschlag
Cooper Rogers

Undergraduate Students
William Dolin
Loretta Koch

Hart Howerton Berkeley Prize

Barbara Nasila

Haystack Mountain School of Crafts Edward Larrabee Barnes Fellowship

Cooper Rogers

HENRY ADAMS MEDAL & CERTIFICATE | AIA

The Henry Adams Medal recognizes scholastic achievement, character, leadership, and promise of high professional ability. Students are nominated for this prize by members of the architecture faculty.

Rachel Vineberg Jones

HOWARD FRIEDMAN SCHOLARSHIP | AIA SAN FRANCISCO

Howard Friedman Scholarship is awarded each year to an undergraduate student in recognition of scholastic achievement and commitment to the advancement of procedures and methods of architectural practice.

Nicholas Doerschlag

JOHN K. BRANNER TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP & HAROLD STUMP MEMORIAL TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP

The John K. Branner Traveling Fellowship and Harold Stump Memorial Traveling Fellowship support independent travel in exploration of a particular architectural question or issue.

Casey Alexander
Meg Anderson
Logman Arja
Jordan Cayanan
Eiji Jimbo
Amy Louie
Jordan Miodownik
Matthew Palmquist
Cooper Rogers

JUDITH LEE STRONACH UNDERGRADUATE TRAVEL SCHOLARSHIP

The Judith Lee Stronach Travel Scholarships are open to undergraduates in all departments at CED and are meant to encourage the study of new places, cultures, and peoples, as well as commitment to social responsibility.

Winter
Ian Erickson
Oscar Fung
Adrian Napolitano
Homan Wong

Summer
Ashley Aninag
Angela Chung
Delphina Wedell
Sihan Zhao

MARIO CIAMPI ART IN ARCHITECTURE AWARD

The Mario Ciampi Art in Architecture Award recognizes studio-based work within the architecture graduate program at UC Berkeley demonstrating outstanding artistic merit.

Meg Anderson
Laura Cuconati
Amy Louie
Melissa Sandoval

Neri&Hu Travel Scholarship

Tiger Fu

PYATOK Diversity in Architecture Internship and Fellowship

Eric Morrill

SANDY HIRSHEN PRIZE

The Sandy Hirshen Prize is offered annually to an architecture undergraduate or graduate student whose interests and activities are linked to socially responsible architecture.

Chloe Zhang

SPIRO KOSTOF FELLOWSHIP

The Spiro Kostof Fellowship was established in 1994 in memory of Spiro Kostof, a professor and renowned architectural historian who taught at CED for many years. Each year, this fellowship is given to incoming Ph.D. candidates whose work concentrates on architectural history.

Jolene Lee

Steinberg Hart Internship and Fellowship

Hyeon Jun Lee

T.Y. LIN PRIZE

The T.Y. Lin Prize is awarded either annually or every other year (depending on funding) to students who wish to pursue joint studies in architecture and engineering.

Jenna Frowein
Elnaz Tafrihi

Congratulations to all award recipients in Berkeley Architecture this year, including many more scholarship and fellowship recipients that are not presented at the Prizes and Awards ceremony.

 jlwang@berkeley.edu